THE WINNERS CIRCLE

The Basketball Coaches Association of New York Inc., annually presents awards to
Varsity Coaches in New York State that have achieved milestones in number of
victories recorded. The awards are symbolic in nature to recognize achievement
in the coaching profession.

TOP WINNERS

500 + WINS

Name

School

Wins

Curran, Jack

Archbishop Molloy

885

Petrie, Ed

East Hampton

698

Halloran, Jack

Whitney Point

630

Granby, Chuck

Jackson/Campus Magnet

630

Maxim, Dudley

Trinity School

619

Clark, Bob

Riverdale

599

Bank, Floyd

Edison/Collegiate/D.R.S.

592

Byrnes, Larry

Collegiate School

577

Murray, Tom

Cardinal Hayes

566

Kaplan, Jerry

Highland Falls O'Neill

560

Leary, Tim

St. Francis Prep

556

Nietopski, Ed

Moonye/Kearney

545

Mardigan, George

Watervliet

544

Palano, Mel

Buffalo Timon

544

Merna, Bill

Ogdensburg FA

542

Moskowtiz, Harry

James Madison

541

Gatto, Jim

St. John's Prep

535

Chando, Rod

Red Hook

529

Rigby, Roger

Scio

527

Oliva, Bob

Christ the King

527

Powers, Dave

Oswego

520

Volpe, John

Gorton/Sacred Heart

527

Khoury, George

Warrensburg

518

Folsom, Charlie

Harrisville

515

Hettler, Bob

Amherst

514

Lyons, Paul

Albany HS

514

Delval, Mike

Ax. Hamilton/Rye

514

Naclerio,Ron

Cardozo

505

 

COACHES WITH 400 + WINS
Anthony Alvaro- DeSales HS 
Tom Baker- Ithaca College 
Floyd Bank - Edison HS 
Russ Bastin- Uniondale HS 
Al Benyak- Garden School 
Dan Buckley- LaSalle-NYC 
Fred Caliel- Lansing HS 
Cliff Clinton- Rye HS - Rye 
Duane Ely- Roxbury HS 
Charlie Folsom, Harrisville HS 
Jim Franco- Catskill HS 
Dave Gaylord- Remson CS 
Al Geppert- Waverly HS 
Bob Giordano -Beaver River HS 
Dick Harvey - Kenmore West HS 
Francis Howlan- Bishop Scully HS 
Tom Howley - Niskayuna HS 
Jerry Kaplan - O'Neil HS 
Wayne Kenner - Corning CC 
Lou Kliewe - Spring Valley HS 
Tim Leary- St. Francis Prep 
Sig Makofski- Mt. Pleasant 
John Moro - Peeksill HS 
Frank Morris - St. Agnes 
Ray Nash- Bishop Ford HS 
Ed Petrie- East Hampton HS 
Frank Pry- Cheektowaga Sloan HS 
Roger Rigby - Scio HS 
Wes Somerville - Trumansburg HS 
Howie Tucker- Ravena HS 
John Volpe- Groton HS 
Erich von Schiller - SUNY Canton 
Dick White- Cooperstown HS 

 

 

COACHES WITH 300 + WINS
Martha Altmire- Olean HS 
Dick Andrews - Little Falls HS 
Tom Baker- Ithaca College 
Ralph Bacote - Bronx Science HS 
Al Benyak- Columbia Prep 
Allan Best - Greece Athena HS 
Jim Burke - Prattsburg HS 
Doug Childs - Greece-Arcadia HS 
Bob Clark - Riverdale Country School 
Ben Davis - Adirondack CC 
Mike Delval - Alexander Hamilton HS 
Tom Downey - Livonia HS 
Tom Dixon - Unadilla Valley HS 
Rick Ellison- Jamesville-DeWitt HS 
Earl Fletcher- Onondaga HS 
Don Flewelling- Oneonta State 
Jack Flowers- Romulus CS 
Ron Frederes - Alred University 
Robert Gardner - Hammond HS 
Jim Gatto- St. John's Prep 
Al Geppert- Waverly HS 
Phil Gordon- Chittenango HS 
Jerry Hourihan- Canton HS 
Tom Howley- Niskayuna HS 
Miles Hubbard- Trinity-Pawling HS 
Peter Hyde- Maine-Endwell HS 
Bud Jones - Pulaski HS 
Al Knapp - Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 
Ken Kern- Ft. Hamilton HS 
John Kissel- Hilbert College 
Mike Long- Jr. College of Albany 
Gail Maloney- Buffalo State 
Jim McGrath - Nottingham HS 
Pat Monti - LaSalle HS 
Walt Munze- Fayetteville Manlius HS 
Howard Newman - VanArsdale HS 
Bob Oliva- Christ the King HS 
Tom Pope -Geneseo State 
Dean Schott- Lyons HS 
Bill Schutz- Schuylerville HS 
Chester Slaybuagh - Horace Mann 
Wes Somerville - Trumansburg HS 
Ken Strube- Shenendehowa HS 
Fraser Sturgeon- Saranac Lake HS 
John Tehonica- Heuvelton CS 
Michele Tidick- Vestal HS 
John Traver- Greenwich CS 
Gary Vail- Windsor HS 
Bob Williams Sr, Jefferson C.C. 
Paul Zintel- Jeffersonville-Youngsville 

 

 

COACHES WITH 200 + WINS

Jack Agostino-Amityville HS    James Mahoney- Copiague HS
 Mike Adey- NY Mills HS    Joseph Mayer- Harborfields HS
 Curt Bailey - Tamarac HS    Jim McGowan- Bellport HS
 Jack Barber- Salem CS    Bill Merna- Ogdensburg Free Academy
 Don Bassett- Troy HS    Jerry Metcalf-Carthage HS
 Bernard Block- Oriskany CS    Putt Moore- Com. Col. of Finger Lakes
 Bud Bressett- Ticonderoga HS    Pat Monti- LaSalle HS
 Judy Burfeindt - Uniondale HS    Ron Montalto - Monroe-Woodbury
 Jim Burke- Prattsburg HS    Tom Morrissey - Owego Free Academy
 Doug Childs - Greece-Arcadia HS    Steve Muzzi- DeSales HS
 Bob Church - Penn Yan HS    Dick O'Neil - Monticello HS
 Carl Clark-Wyandanch HS    Bob Piano - Cairo-Durham HS
 Gary Cole- SUNY Delhi    Lou Piccola - Xaverian HS
 Jack Collins -Windsor HS    Tony Rafaniello - New Dorp
 Tom Collins-Albertus Magnus HS    HS John Rider- Malone HS
 Duane Davis- FD Roosevelt HS    Frank Romeo- Comsewogue HS
 Mike Decillis - Nazareth College    Richard C. Sawyer, Jr. - Portledge
 Grant Decker, APW HS    Hal Ruppert- Star Point HS
 Howard Dewey- Hoosick Falls HS    Pat Sheehan - Carthage HS
 Tony DiMarco- Sugar Loaf HS    Gary Smith- City College of NY
 Jim Distefano-Middletown HS    Ed Sturm- Eden CS
 Joe Donovan- SUNY New Paltz    Earl Sussman- Unatego HS
 Floyd Emery- Liberty CS    Charlie Tarricone- Union Endicott HS
 Stan Evans- Rome Free Academy    Mike Tomassetti- New York Mills HS
 Elizabeth Faxon - Ravena CS    Eric vonSchiller- Canton Tech
 Norman Finch- St. Patrick's HS    Mari Warner - Albany University
 Carlyle Gainey- Wyandanch HS    Frank Wasvlink- Sherman CS
 Paul Getty- Heatly School    Ernie Zafonte- Dover HS
 Len Gober - Croton-Harmon HS    Bob Zeh- Oneonta HS
 Bill Green- Bronxville HS    
 Chuck Granby- A. Jackson    
 HS Gary Gray- Nyack HS    
 Tom Herring- Forestville HS    
 John Hollinshead - Chateaugay HS    
 Lou Hacker- William Cullen Bryant HS    
 Roger Hover - Elmira Free    
 Irwin Isser- Forest Hills HS    
 Randy James - Francis Lewis HS    
 Phil Kahler- St. John Fisher College    
 Jim Kerr- Holy Cross HS    
 Lou Kliewe- Spring Valley HS    
 Al Knapp- Brookfield HS    
 John Konowitz- Cortland State    
 Nick Lambros- Hartwick College    
 Don Landrio- Gloversville HS    
 Doug Loffler - Lisbon CS    
 Paul Lyons- ALbany HS    
 James McGrath- Nottingham HS    
 Linda McCoy- Webster HS    
 Glen McGinnis- Cornwall HS    
   

 

 

COACHES WITH 100 + WINS

Mark Abbott - Norwich HS    David Lieber- Friends Seminary 
Ted Adams- Hempstead HS    Bill Limoncelli- South Side 
Fred Agnostakis -Loyola School    Dave Loomis- Otselic Valley CS 
Jeff Anastasia - Olean HS    Mike Long- College of St. Rose 
Mary Arcadi- Massena HS    Doug Loffler- Lisbon CS 
Dave Archer- SUNY-Binghamton    Rick McCabe- Rensselaer HS 
Mary Austin- Onondaga HS    Tim McEnroe- Millbrook HS 
Jim Babcock - Frankfort-Schuyler HS    Robert McGuire- Hoosick Falls HS 
Kevin Bach - John S. Burke HS    Mike McManus- St. Thomas Acquinas College 
Gary Backus- Walton HS    Dec McMullen- SUNY Stony Brook 
Shawn Baker- Belleville HS    Tim McMullen- Letchworth CS 
Art Barrett - Monroe CC    Bob McNeeley- Centerreach HS 
Larry Behm- Onodaga CS    Donald McGurrin- Canajoharie HS 
Darla Belevich, Adirondack CC    George Mardigan- Watervliet HS 
Thomas Bell- Poughkeepsie HS    Joe Martelle - Troy LaSalle Institute 
Ron Bernhardt- Sullivan CC    Jeff Meltzer - Madison HS 
Tom Bonetti- Waterloo    Peter Mercado- Brooklyn Auto. HS 
HS William Bowler- Fonda CS    Tom Miller- Indian River HS 
Lance Brown- West Irondequoit HS    Allan Monaco - Williamsville South 
Paul Brown- Boys & Girls HS    Kevin Moore - Elmira College 
William Brown- Miller Place HS    Roland Moquin - Brushton-Moria CS 
Steve Burghardt - Greene CS    Joe Mullaney, Jr -St. John's University 
David Butler- Akron CS    John Niles- Bridgehampton HS 
Dave Byron- Lancaster HS    Jim Norris- Chenango Forks HS 
James Caldwell- Germantown HS    Tom Nowak - Elba CS 
Paul Callaghan- SUNY- Oswego    Dick O'Neil- Monticello HS 
John Campagna- Herkimer CC    Bob Oliva- Christ the King 
Tom Cannistra - Cooperstown HS    Dave Olson- The Hackley School 
Chris Cardon - Irondequoit HS    Ron Osinski- Schalmont HS 
Rick Cetnar- Amsterdam HS    Dick O'Toole- Edison Tech HS 
Steve Cianfarano- Hannibal CS    John Penrose- Jefferson CC 
Ron Cicchinelli- Rennselaer HS    Don Pera- Holley HS 
Chris Clark - Liverpool    Joe Piscopo- Buffalo St. 
Dick Cole - Commack HS    Frank Podsiadlo- St. Mary's School for the Deaf 
Larry Converse- Plattsburgh Seton    Dave Powers- Nanuet HS 
Martin Darling- St. Patrick's    Frank Pugliese- Draper HS 
Peter Davidson- Glenns Falls HS    Bob Pultorak - Clinton HS 
Bob DeBonis- Freeport HS    Peter Reagan - Wilson HS 
Ray DelMaestro- Gordon HS    Kathy Ryan - SUNY Cortland 
Nick DerCola- Clyde-Savannah HS    Jim Santo- Poughkeepsie-Lourdes HS 
Carl Demo- Hilton HS    Carol Schacher- Mercy College 
Joe Detz- Marlboro HS    Ron Semerano - Port Jervis HS 
Mary Pat Dewey - Churchville-Chili HS    Michele Sharp - Manhattan College 
Jim Donahoe- Jamesville-DeWitt HS    Arnold Sims- Manhasset HS 
Allene Doriski- Hoosick Falls HS    Chet Slaybaugh - Horace Mann HS 
Allen Douglas- Gouverneur HS    Ray Sliwoski - Pulaski HS 
Tom Downey- Livonia HS    Mark Smith- Canastota HS 
Maceo Dubose - Beekmantown HS    Mike Smith- Cohoes CS. Cohoes 
Virgil Dunham- Randolph HS    Bill Solomon- Jordan-Elbridge HS 
Dick Eagle- Madison CS    Gary South- St. Regis Falss HS 
Terry Feeley - Spackenkill HS    Grant Spaulding Jr.- Crown Point HS 
Jack Foote- Jefferson HS    Joe Sposato- Waterloo HS 
George Franck- Northport    Jeff St. Croix- General Brown HS 
HS Dick Frank- Cobleskills HS    Marie Stahler- Broadalbin HS 
Warren Fuller- Wyandanch HS    Larry Stockwell- Waterville HS 
Frank Gahagan- Sus. Valley HS    Ken Sturges- Hannibal HS - Hannibal 
Martin Gahagan - Westinghouse HS    Fr. Charles Sullivan- Fordham Pre 
Brian Giorgis- Lourdes    Andy Taggart- Tri-Valley CS 
Richard Gray- Galway HS    Mary Jane Telford- St. Bonaventure U. 
Frank Green - Washingtonville HS    Tom Thegan- Chazy HS 
Gus Haita- Watervliet HS    Steve Turk- Ivington HS 
Dennis Hanson- Rochester School for the Deaf    Bill Tweedy- Shaker HS 
Dick Harmer- Knox Memorial HS    Latham Martin VanVleet- Fallsburg CS 
Al Hebbard- Binghamton HS    Charles Vesper- Clarence HS 
Tom Howe - Cornwall HS    Mickey Viglietta - Franklinville CS 
Bob Hummel - Queensbury HS    Vic Vogel- Islip HS 
Roger Hutchinson- Harpursville CS    John Vozab- Webutuck HS 
Peter Hyde- Maine-Endwell HS    Jack Walko- Sweet Home HS 
Jim Johnson- Greece Olympia HS    Sean Ward -Heatly School 
Mike Johnston- Notre Dame HS    Mari Warner- SUNY-Albany 
Ed Jones- Utica College    Steve Widrick - Beaver River HS 
Nancy Kalafus- Columbia University    Todd Widrick -Westhill HS 
Kim Kaul- Orchard Park HS    Hank Williams- Malverne HS 
Don Kearns- Schuylerville HS    Mark Woitach- Johnson City HS 
Jim Kenny - Rome Catholic HS    Joe Woltering- Great Neck North HS 
Don Kent- Msgr. McClancy HS    Jeff Woltjen- Elmira South Side HS John 
Ted Kiamos- The Wheatley School    Woodward- Northville CS 
Anne Kist- St. Mary's School for the Deaf    Risa Zander- Sachem HS 
Tom Knickerbocker- John Jay HS     
Rich LaGrotta- St. Josephs HS     
John Lauro- Tuxedo HS     
Scott Langtry - Moravia HS     
John Lattimer- Mt. Markham CS     
Roger Larkin- Mt. Vernon HS     
Julian Levine- Harry S. Truman HS     
   
   
   
   


 Records Index